Home Culture in Vancouver Free 2019 Vancouver Jazz Festival Concerts

Free 2019 Vancouver Jazz Festival Concerts

TD Vancovuer Jazz Festival

The 2019 Vancouver International Jazz Festival runs from June 21 until July 1 and includes dozens of both free and ticketed jazz performances.

In 2019 the event begins on Friday June 21st and finishes on Canada Day on the first day of July.

Jazz Festival Free Concerts Lineup

Some of the performers featured in the free concerts in 2019 include A Tribe Called Red’s DJ Shub, Alexander Hawkins, King Ayisoba, Mats Gustafsson, Sona Jobarteh, Too Many Zooz, Troker, Yonatan Gat & the Eastern Medicine Singers and various other great bands and musicians.

Click Vancouver International Jazz Festival for more information about the festival in general, but see below for a calendar listing of free concerts.

Jazz Fans on Lawns at David Lam Park
Jazz Concert at David Lam Park

Vancouver Folk Music Festival

Jazz Venue Locations

Below is a list of the various venues for most of the free jazz festival concerts in 2019.

  • Performance Works – at 1218 Cartwright Street on Granville Island. Performances here take place most days at 1:30 pm, but all day long on July 1st.
  • Granville Island Public Market Stage – outside the Public Market on the northwest corner of Granville Island. Performances at this venue occur every day at noon.
  • Granville Island Railspur District Stage – an area basically in the centre of the island, just to the east when you enter Granville Island.
  • Granville Island Ron Basford Park Stage – located at the far south east corner of Granville Island.
  • Robson Street Stage – outside the Vancouver Art Gallery at the corner of Robson Street and Hornby on the Saturday and Sunday of June 22nd and 23rd.
  • Georgia Street Stage – outside the Vancouver Art Gallery in the Plaza at the corner of Georgia Street and Hornby throughout the day on the weekend of June 2nd and 23rd.
  • Ironworks Studios – a multi-purpose art and culture centre at 235 Alexander Street in the Downtown East Side. Free concerts start at 5 pm from June 24th to 28th daily.
  • Sounds of Youth Stage – located at Robson Square in Vancouver, this stage will feature youth jazz bands from all over Vancouver.
  • Lynn Valley Village Stage – found at the corner of Mountain Highway and Lynn Valley Road in North Vancouver.
  • Tom Lee Music Hall – located at 929 Granville Street.
  • West Vancouver Memorial Library – at 1950 Marine Drive in West Vancouver
  • David Lam Park Stage – officially located at 1300 Pacific Boulevard, you’ll find the stage on the big, grassy field right beside the children’s playground.
  • Yaletown Roundhouse has various stages to choose from at 181 Roundhouse Mews.

Jazz Concerts by VenuesBoth free and ticketed concerts take place at other venues too. Check out the Coastal Jazz website for ticketed listings.

The list below, for convenience, is listed in chronological order. For a list of concerts organized by location, click 2019 Jazz Festival Venues.

Free Concerts in 2019

Below you will find the dates, locations and performers for the Vancouver Jazz Festival.

Note: Dates, locations, prices and performer details are subject to change.

Friday, June 21st, 2019

  • The Tillicum Shantie Project: Songs of the People – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Kids’ Table Quartet with Mats Gustafsson – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • LowDown Brass Band – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 10:00 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Saturday, June 22nd, 2019

  • COLLOQUIUM – at the Western Front (303 East 8th Avenue) at 10:00 am.
  • Jen Hodge All Stars – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Bill Runge Quintet – on the Robson Street Stage at noon.
  • Anthem Sounds of Youth – at the Robson Square Sounds of Youth stage at noon.
  • Downtown Jazz – Saturday Line Up – at the Vancouver Art Gallery at noon.
  • Mike WT Allen’s Space Elevator – on the Georgia Street Stage at 12:30 pm.
  • Briga & Absinthe Trio – at North Vancouver’s Civic Plaza at 1:00 pm.
  • Elisa Thorn’s HUE – on the Robson Street Stage at 1:30 pm.
  • John Stetch Trio – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • MACK – on the Georgia Street Stage at 2:15 pm.
  • Braveheart +1 – on the Robson Street Stage at 3:00 pm.
  • Begonia – on the Georgia Street Stage at 3:45 pm.
  • Oliver Gannon Quartet – on the Robson Street Stage at 5:00 pm.
  • Too Many Zooz – on the Georgia Street Stage at 5:15 pm.
  • Audrey Ochoa – on the Robson Street Stage at 6:45 pm.
  • Snotty Nose Rez Kids – on the Georgia Street Stage at 7:30 pm.
  • Miles Davis: The Birth of the Cool – at the Robson Square Sounds of Youth stage at 9:30 pm.
  • Big Easy Funk Ensemble – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 10:00 pm. (Admission is by donation.)
Robson Street Jazz Stage
Robson Street Stage outside the Vancouver Art Gallery

Sunday, June 23rd, 2019

  • COLLOQUIUM – at the Western Front (303 East 8th Avenue) at 10:00 am.
  • Omianan – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Christopher Fraser Vital Organ Trio – on the Robson Street Stage at noon.
  • Anthem Sounds of Youth – at the Robson Square Sounds of Youth stage at noon.
  • Bernice – on the Georgia Street Stage at 12:30 pm.
  • Cousin Harley –  at North Vancouver’s Lynn Valley Village at 1:00 pm.
  • Paul Plimley Trio – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • San Pedro Cinco – on the Robson Street Stage at 1:30 pm.
  • Quatuor André Lachance – on the Georgia Street Stage at 2:15 pm.
  • Dominique Fils-Aimé – on the Robson Street Stage at 3:00 pm.
  • King Ayisoba – on the Georgia Street Stage at 3:45 pm.
  • Lydia Hol – on the Robson Street Stage at 5:00 pm.
  • Naughty Professor – on the Georgia Street Stage at 5:15 pm.
  • Cousin Harley – on the Robson Street Stage at 6:45 pm.
  • DJ Shub – on the Georgia Street Stage at 7:30 pm.
  • Ashley Pater – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 8:00 pm. (Admission is by donation.)
  • Subcurrent – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)
Jazz Festival Crowds Downtown
Jazz in the plaza at the Georgia Street Stage

Monday, June 24th, 2019

  • Ben Lockwood Trio – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Vicky Mettler – at the Tom Lee Music Hall at 1:00 pm.
  • Tyson Naylor Trio & Ted Crosby – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Feecho – with Kaja Draksler, Onno Govaert, Jasper Stadhouders, Joe Williamson and Joshua Zubot at the Ironworks at 5:00 pm.
  • Jonny Tobin and Potatohead People w/Niña Mendoza – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in the heart of Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Tuesday, June 25th, 2019

  • Michael Agranovich 4tet – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Angelica Sanchez – at the Tom Lee Music Hall at 1:00 pm.
  • “DADADA” – with Roberto Negro, Michele Rabbia and Emile Parisien at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Vicky Mettler, Lisa Miller, John Dikeman & Kenton Loewen – at the Ironworks at 5:00 pm.
  • David Ward & Propeller – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Free Outdoor Concerts

Wednesday, June 26th, 2019

  • J.J.B. Organ Trio – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Ava Mendoza – at the Tom Lee Music Hall at 1:00 pm.
  • Greg Ward’s Rogue Parade – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Angelica Sanchez, Chris Speed, James Meger & Kai Basanta – at the Ironworks at 5:00 pm.
  • Alex Pangman & Her Alley Cats – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 8:00 pm. (Admission is by donation.)
  • Jen Hodge – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Jazz Bass Player on Granville Island

Thursday, June 27th, 2019

  • Sonny’s Cousin – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Patricia Barber – at the Tom Lee Music Hall at 1:00 pm.
  • Joanna Duda Trio – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Beatings Are In The Body – with Róisín Adams, Erika Angell and Peggy Lee at the Ironworks at 5:00 pm.
  • GroundUp & ‘Back To Life’ – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Friday, June 28th, 2019

  • Joe Sorbara Quartet – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Alexander Hawkins – at the Tom Lee Music Hall at 1:00 pm.
  • Illegal Crowns – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Gerald Cleaver, Tony Wilson & Luke Stewart – at the Ironworks at 5:00 pm.
  • Indigenous Summer Stage – šxʷƛ̓exən Xwtl’a7shn Stage (formerly known as the Queen Elizabeth Plaza) at 5:30 pm.
  • Luca Benedetti Trio – at the West Vancouver Memorial Library at 7:30 pm.
  • Blue Moon Marquee & Ryan McNally – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 10:00 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Canada Day Events

Saturday, June 29th, 2019

  • We Just Stole a Car – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at noon.
  • The Watermill Project – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Hildegard’s Ghost – at the Roundhouse Exhibition Hall at noon.
  • Terminal Station – at North Vancouver’s Civic Plaza at 1:00 pm.
  • Alexander Hawkins, François Houle & Harris Eisenstadt – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Ingrid Laubrock – at the Roundhouse in the Studio at 1:30 pm.
  • Pugs & Crows – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 1:45 pm.
  • Tristan Paxton Quartet – at the Roundhouse Exhibition Hall at 3:00 pm.
  • Thomas Fujiwara – at the Roundhouse in the Studio at 3:00 pm.
  • Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 3:30 pm.
  • Jeff Younger’s Devil Loops – at the Roundhouse in the Studio at 4:30 pm.
  • Blick Bassy – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 5:15 pm.
  • Itaca – at the Roundhouse Exhibition Hall at 6:00 pm.
  • Theo Ceccaldi “Freaks” – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 7:00 pm.
  • David Ward and Golden Future – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 8:45 pm.
  • Coco Jafro – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 10:00 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Free Events and Activities in July

Sunday, June 30th, 2019

  • Simple City – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Next Generation Jazz Orchestra – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at noon.
  • Brad Turner’s Pacific – at the Roundhouse Exhibition Hall at noon.
  • Malcolm Goldstein – at the Roundhouse in the Studio at 1:00 pm.
  • Strange Weather – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 1:30 pm.
  • Star Captains – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 1:45 pm.
  • In Love With – at the Roundhouse in the Studio at 3:00 pm.
  • Alvaros Rojas’ Gran Kasa – at the Roundhouse Exhibition Hall at 3:00 pm.
  • Sona Jobarteh – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 3:30 pm.
  • Keir Neuringer – at the Roundhouse in the Studio at 4:30 pm.
  • A2Z Collective – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 5:15 pm.
  • Matt Choboter – Scenes from the Hypnopompic – at the Roundhouse Exhibition Hall at 6:00 pm.
  • Yonatan Gat and the Eastern Medicine Singers – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 7:00 pm.
  • Troker – at the David Lam Park Main Stage at 8:45 pm.
  • The Mike Agranovich 4tet – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)
Coco Jafro Concert
The Band Coco Jafro

Monday, July 1st (Canada Day)

  • Benoît Delbecq & François Houle Duo – at Performance Works on Granville Island at noon.
  • Shannon Scott – at the Ron Basford Park Stage on Granville Island at noon.
  • Blacktop Blues Band – at the Granville Island Public Market at noon.
  • Ruploops Plus Cypher – at the Granville Island Railspur District Stage at 12:30 pm.
  • Triology – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 2:00 pm.
  • Pablo Cardenas Afro-Cuban Trio – at the Ron Basford Park Stage on Granville Island at 2:30 pm.
  • David Sikula Quartet featuring Mike Allen – at the Granville Island Railspur District Stage at 3:00 pm.
  • David Helbock’s Random-Control – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 3:45 pm.
  • Blue Moon Marquee – at the Ron Basford Park Stage on Granville Island at 5:00 pm.
  • Alex Maher – at the Granville Island Railspur District Stage at 5:30 pm.
  • Sasha Berliner Quintet – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 5:30 pm.
  • Monk’s Music Featuring Andrés Vial– at Performance Works on Granville Island at 7:30 pm.
  • Grungle – at the Granville Island Railspur District Stage at 8:00 pm.
  • Company B Jazz Band – at Performance Works on Granville Island at 9:30 pm.
  • Adam Robert Thomas – at Guilt & Co. at #1 Alexander Street in Gastown at 9:30 pm. (Admission is by donation.)

Canada Day Events in Metro Vancouver

Other Information

For more information about the festival, click Vancouver International Jazz Festival.